Queensland State Champions

Queensland State Junior championships are played in December each year. The winners progress to the state junior team the next year.

Queensland play their Junior event in late December, however they use to play the event in January.

 

AGE State Under 12 . Under 15 . Under 18 .
Played Team Winner Runner up Winner Runner up Winner Runner up
Dec-10 2011 . . . . . .
Dec-09 2010 . . . . . .
Dec-08 2009 Bianca Bam Justin Woods Liam Butler Sam West Liam Butler
Dec-07 2008 Sam West . Dayne Van Kempen . Chris Horne Dayne Van Kempen
Dec-06 2007 Sam West . . . . .
Jan-06 2006 Shane Theodorou . Kurt Brown . Anthony Brooker .
Jan-05 2005 Kurt Brown . Jason AhSee . Adam Grabish .
Jan-04 2004 Kurt Brown . Chris Horne . Justin Thursby .
Jan-03 2003 Trent Searle Nathan Appleton Doug Jenkinson Chris Horne Justin Thursby .
Jan-02 2002 Neville Murgatroyd . Andy Robbins . Justin Thursby Adam Grabbish
Jan-01 2001 Chris Wilson Joshua O'Toole Justin Thursby . Justin Connor .
2000 . . . . . .
1999 . . . . . .
1998 . . . . . .
1997 . . . . . .
1996 . . . . . .
1995 . . . . . .
1994 . . . . . .
1993 . . . . . .
1992 . . . . . .
1991 . . . . . .
1990 . . . . . .

New South Wales State Champions

               
               
 AGEUnder 12
   Under 15   Under 18   Under 21
 
 Winner  Runner up
 Winner
 Runner up Winner
 Runner up
  WinnerRunner up
 2010              
 2009              
 2008              
 2007              
 2006              
 2005              
 2004              
 2003              
 2002              
 2001              
 2000              
 1999              
 1998              
 1997              
 1996              
 1995              
 1994              
 1993              
 1992              
 1991              
1990
              

 

 

Australian Capital Territory State Champions

 

 

               
               
 AGEUnder 12
   Under 15   Under 18   Under 21
 
 Winner  Runner up
 Winner
 Runner up Winner
 Runner up
  WinnerRunner up
 2010              
 2009 Aaron Billington    Benny Maleganeas    Alessandro Nasca     
 2008     CJ Maleganeas    Alessandro Nasca     
 2007 Benny Maleganeas    CJ Maleganeas    Phillip Bailey     
 2006 CJ Maleganeas    Alessandro Nasca    Daniel Sostarko     
 2005              
 2004              
 2003     Daniel Sostarko         
 2002              
 2001              
 2000              
 1999              
 1998              
 1997              
 1996              
 1995              
 1994              
 1993              
 1992              
 1991              
1990
              

 

 

Tasmania State Champions

 

 

                             
                             
 AGE Under 12       Under 15       Under 18       Under 21  
  Winner   Runner up   Winner   Runner up   Winner   Runner up    Winner Runner up
 2010                            
 2009                            
 2008  Dennis Marshall        Cale Barrett        Anthony Adams          
 2007                            
 2006                            
 2005                            
 2004                            
 2003          Jamie Brown                  
 2002                            
 2001                            
 2000                            
 1999                            
 1998                            
 1997                            
 1996                            
 1995                            
 1994                            
 1993                            
 1992                            
 1991                            
1990                            

 

 

South Australia State Champions

 

 

               
               
 AGEUnder 12
   Under 15   Under 18   Under 21
 
 Winner  Runner up
 Winner
 Runner up Winner
 Runner up
  WinnerRunner up
 2010              
 2009              
 2008              
 2007 Ryan Meuris
    Nathan Nemes
    Jake Persello
     
 2006              
 2005              
 2004              
 2003 Jake Persello    Dion Rider
         
 2002              
 2001              
 2000              
 1999              
 1998              
 1997              
 1996              
 1995              
 1994              
 1993              
 1992              
 1991              
 1990              

 

 

Western Australia State Champions

 

 

               
               
 AGEUnder 12
   Under 15   Under 18   Under 21
 
 Winner  Runner up
 Winner
 Runner up Winner
 Runner up
  WinnerRunner up
 2010              
 2009 Scott Brownrigg    Luke Foster    Thomas Partridge     
 2008              
 2007 Ben Foster  Michael Sewell  Robert Saunders  Luke Foster  Levi Congdon  Clint Kappler   
 2006              
 2005              
 2004              
 2003     Justin Sajich         
 2002              
 2001              
 2000              
 1999              
 1998              
 1997              
 1996              
 1995              
 1994              
 1993              
 1992              
 1991              
 1990
              

 

Western Australia State Champions - 2007

 

Victoria State Champions

 

 

               
               
 AGEUnder 12
   Under 15   Under 18   Under 21
 
 Winner  Runner up
 Winner
 Runner up Winner
 Runner up
  WinnerRunner up
 2010              
 2009              
 2008              
 2007              
 2006              
 2005 Tyson Howie
  Jake Boyle
  Scott Peel
  Jonathan Davidson
  Ben Pottinger
  Nick Howie
   
 2004 Gus Di Giorgio
  Jai Lammers
  Jake McCartney
  Scott Peel
  Robert Wood
  James O'Reilly
   
 2003 Jason Iacopino
  Scott Peel  Stevie Boekel  Jake McCartney
  David England
  Robert Wood
   
 2002 Michael Chancellor
  Steve Hummer
  Stevie Boekel
 David England
  Tom Patterson
  Robert Wood
   
 2001              
 2000              
 1999              
 1998              
 1997              
 1996              
 1995              
 1994              
 1993              
 1992              
 1991              
1990
              

 

 

Northern Territory State Champions

 

 

 

               
               
 AGEUnder 12
   Under 15   Under 18   Under 21
 
 Winner  Runner up
 Winner
 Runner up Winner
 Runner up
  WinnerRunner up
 2010              
 2009 Yama Banu  Matthew Gerrard  Hayley Schopp  Jack Richter  Daniel Banfield  Clint Wood   
 2008 Jack Richter  Matthew Gerrard  Hayley Schopp  Clint Wood  Jamie Buettner  Daniel Niceforo   
 2007 Hayley Schopp  Matthew Gerrard  Daniel Banfield  Ben Armstrong  Adam White  Jamie Buettner   
 2006              
 2005              
 2004              
 2003 Daniel Niceforo    Daniel Crawley         
 2002              
 2001 Daniel Niceforo  Tyson Firth  Aaron Elmy   Tim Hyde  Scott McKay  Frank Lay  Chris Beagley Karl Marino
 2000              
 1999              
 1998              
 1997              
 1996              
 1995              
 1994              
 1993              
 1992              
 1991              
1990
              

 2002 NT JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS  DARWIN,  Held3th - 17th December 2001, I have recorded as 2001 Champions? please advise

 

Subcategories

The history of state eight ball champions since 1990. Note some states hold there junior championship event in December, while others hold there junior event in January. Queensland hold there Junior championship in December.